Privacy Policy

Happiness Virus Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for happinessvirus.me. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Who we are

Happiness Virus e.U.

Legal Address: Gersthofer Strasse 166/3/6, 1180 Vienna, Austria

E-mail: office@happinessvirus.me

Company register: FN 485315 z, Commercial Court Vienna, Austria

The company Happiness Virus e.U. is the owner and publisher of this website. The corporate purpose of Happiness Virus e.U. is  matchmaking service.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our website collect personal data created by a user’s interactions with our website as well as a personal data generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Contact forms

In order to be able to provide our matchmaking service we collect following information including but not limited to:

Your name, surname, email address, address, phone number, date of birth, gender, marital status, presence of children, your body specifications, languages spoken, education level, profession, income level, religion, hobbies.

All this data we store in your profile in our CRM system. We use SmartMatchApp CRM which comply with all industry requirements such as GDPR and PIPEDA.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website for reports on website activity. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

For all privacy-specific questions please contact us by e-mail: office@happinessvirus.me

Additional information

How we protect your data

The owner of this website take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website and the way it collect, store and protect user data comply with European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).